[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

RE: Avoiding interface failure upon DAD failure




 > > The point is, should 3041 be used to generate CoAs
 > > or not?
 > 
 > If it doesn't perceivably improve the total failure rate 
 > observed by the
 > user, no.

=> Ok. So do you think that RFC 3041 should be used
at all? I mean, do you say "no" for the MIPv6 spec 
only or for any address?

Hesham
--------------------------------------------------------------------
IETF IPng Working Group Mailing List
IPng Home Page:                      http://playground.sun.com/ipng
FTP archive:                      ftp://playground.sun.com/pub/ipng
Direct all administrative requests to majordomo@sunroof.eng.sun.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------