[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

some question on "draft-ietf-ipv6-rfc2462bis-02.txt"



Hi, Jinmei,

I read recent draft, still got some questions:
1. In page 9,  it states:  A "managed address configuration (M)" flag indicates  whether hosts can use stateful autoconfiguration [6] to obtain addresses. An "other stateful configuration (O)" flag indicates  whether hosts can use stateful autoconfiguration [7] to obtain  additional information (excluding addresses). 

What do you mean by "can use stateful autoconfiguration..."? how to force host using DHCP instead of RA?

2.In RFC2461, page 19, it states "when M is set, hosts use the administered (stateful) protocol for address autoconfiugration in addition to any addresses autoconfigured using stateless address autoconfiguration."

Does it mean host can get two independent IPv6 addresses using RA and DHCP? For example, host get an address "3FFE:XXXX:XXXX.../64" using RA and "2001:aaaa:aaaa:xxxx:xxxx/128" using DHCP.  

3. If address is allocated using DHCP, how to get the "prefix lengh" of this address? since DHCP did not have such an option. In DHCPv4, network mask is sent using a specific option.

4. What does the "Autonomous flag" mean? could you explain it a bit detail?

Thanks

-renxiang yan
Research&Innovation Center
Alcatel Shanghai Bell

--------------------------------------------------------------------
IETF IPv6 working group mailing list
ipv6@ietf.org
Administrative Requests: https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ipv6
--------------------------------------------------------------------