[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Question about Section 5.4 in RFC 2462bis-05.txt



Quick question regarding the following sentence in Section 5.4 of RFC
2462bis-05.txt:

"Note that the method for detecting duplicates is not completely
reliable, and it is possible that duplicate addresses will still exist
(e.g., if the link was partitioned while Duplicate Address Detection was
performed."

What exactly is meant by "if the link was partitioned"? Is the intent to
account for networks where the L bit is not set in prefix information
option of RAs (i.e., the same /64 could be found on two different
links)? Thnx.

- Pete

--------------------------------------------------------------------
IETF IPv6 working group mailing list
ipv6@ietf.org
Administrative Requests: https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ipv6
--------------------------------------------------------------------