[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: RFC 2732 and Zone IDs



Hi Margaret,

Why not ? We are using the [] to enclose the IPv6 address, so then the %
will be also inside the square brackets, right ?

Regards,
Jordi


> De: Margaret Wasserman <margaret@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
> Responder a: ipv6-bounces@xxxxxxxx
> Fecha: Fri, 29 Oct 2004 15:26:48 -0400
> Para: ipv6@xxxxxxxx
> Asunto: RFC 2732 and Zone IDs
> 
> 
> Hi All,
> 
> We're having a discussion on URIs and IRIs in the IESG that has led
> me to realize that the URL literal IPv6 address format described in
> RFC 2732 does not contain any provision for including a zone ID.  I
> don't think that we could simply add a "%zone-id" to the end of the
> IP address, because % is a special character in URLs.
> 
> Thoughts?  Is this something we should update?
> 
> Margaret
> 
> 
> --------------------------------------------------------------------
> IETF IPv6 working group mailing list
> ipv6@xxxxxxxx
> Administrative Requests: https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ipv6
> --------------------------------------------------------------------
> 



**********************************
Madrid 2003 Global IPv6 Summit
Presentations and videos on line at:
http://www.ipv6-es.com

This electronic message contains information which may be privileged or confidential. The information is intended to be for the use of the individual(s) named above. If you are not the intended recipient be aware that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this information, including attached files, is prohibited.




--------------------------------------------------------------------
IETF IPv6 working group mailing list
ipv6@xxxxxxxx
Administrative Requests: https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ipv6
--------------------------------------------------------------------